Privacy Policy

Welcome to tradalia. This Privacy Policy forms a part of the tradalia End User Licence Agreement (Agreement) between you (the user) and us (tradalia Limited, the company behind the tradalia APP). Please read the Agreement and this Privacy Policy carefully before using the tradalia APP. By registering, logging on and/or otherwise using the tradalia APP you agree to follow and be bound by the Agreement and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of the terms in the Agreement and this Privacy Policy, you must not use the tradalia APP.

The Agreement and this Privacy Policy may be varied by us at any time. Unless otherwise stated, amendments to any terms will be effective upon notifying you of the changes through, or posting the changes on, the tradalia APP (including by push notification), website, email or otherwise. You must ensure that you have read, understood and agree to the terms in the Agreement and this Privacy Policy. You agree that your continued use of the tradalia APP represents your agreement to be bound by the most recent terms.

1.

Collection

We may gather two types of information about you from your use of the tradalia APP:
(a)
personal information, provided by you, both at the time of registration for the tradalia APP and also when you use the tradalia APP; and
(b)
aggregate information generated by our systems which track traffic to the tradalia APP but do not relate to you personally.
Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.
2.

Use

We may use the personal information we collect from you:
(a)
to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or registered user login details;
(b)
to provide you with (and assist you with using) the tradalia APP;
(c)
to enhance the delivery of the tradalia APP to you;
(d)
to contact you in relation to your use of the tradalia APP;
(e)
to provide you with other services related to the tradalia APP;
(f)
to provide further information to you about suppliers or other websites and services which we consider may be of interest to you;
(g)
for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys;
(h)
for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and
(i)
for any other use that you authorise.
3.

Disclosure of information

We will only share personal information with other organisations or individuals in the following limited circumstances:
(a)
Where we engage other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf or assist in providing the tradalia APP. Examples include [sending communications, maintaining customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service]. We will ensure that these parties agree to use personal information only as required to perform their functions (and not for other purposes), and to process the personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.
(b)
We may share your personal information with any member of our corporate group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 1993) for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
(c)
Where we (or any of our group companies) sell a business, we may provide your personal information as part of a database to the buyer, so that they can contact you about their plans for the business.
(d)
Only where we have your consent to do so, we may provide your personal information to other merchants or organisations so they may send you communications about other products, services or events.
(e)
We may need to disclose your personal information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request.
4.

Cookies and tracking

We may use cookie files containing information that can identify the computer or other device you are working from. A cookie file is anonymous and is only used to identify visits from the same web browser.
We may use the information generated by cookie files to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the tradalia APP; (b) ensure any communications are being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter the tradalia APP, use the tradalia APP and visit registered user-only areas of the tradalia APP.
You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive or other storage media. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the tradalia APP but you will need them to access personalised or secure content on the tradalia APP. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.
5.

Content providers, advertisers and partners

We do not control the practices of content providers, advertisers, partners and other third parties connected with the tradalia APP and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the tradalia APP. The tradalia APP may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies that we adopt. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.
6.

Opting in and opting out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, we will give you the option to:
(a)
opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or
(b)
opt in to agree to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the tradalia APP, beta testing or promotional activities.
7.

Analytics

We use software and systems which analyse information provided through the tradalia APP on an aggregated basis. This information is collected and aggregated so you cannot be identified personally, and no personal information is stored about you through these analytics.
8.

Security

As no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit or receive through the tradalia APP. While we take precautions to minimise the related risks, these activities are conducted at your own risk.
9.

Holding, correcting and updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 2020, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to tcpapp@tradalia.com.
10.

More information

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, visit www.privacy.org.nz